Historic Highs in Jacksonville Inventory and Steady Prices

Jacksonville Housing Market Snapshot: Inventory Soars, Prices Hold Firm

Jacksonville’s real estate scene is seeing significant shifts in 2025, and they are shaping up to benefit both buyers and sellers. According to the latest data, inventory of homes for sale has surged to its highest level in at least five years, while median home prices remain steady, showing only slight fluctuations. (jaxdailyrecord.com, nefar.realtor)

What the Numbers Reveal

  • Median Price: Held steady at $394,000 in July, up 1.1% from June but down 1.5% compared to July 2024, when prices peaked at around $403,000 (jaxdailyrecord.com).
  • Inventory Growth: Home listings rose 11.3%, reaching 8,882 active homes, the most available in recent memory (jaxdailyrecord.com).
  • Sales Trends: Closed sales dropped 9.4% to 1,849 homes, and pending sales plunged 28.9% compared to the previous month (jaxdailyrecord.com, nefar.realtor).
  • Months of Supply: Homes on the market now represent a 4.8-month supply, another indication of a more balanced market (jaxdailyrecord.com, nefar.realtor).

NEFAR President Mario Gonzalez puts it simply: “Buyers who were unsuccessful in … the strong seller’s market … have been begging for a market shift toward these exact conditions.” (jaxdailyrecord.com)

Why This Matters: A Balanced Market Is Emerging

For Buyers:

  • More homes to choose from across neighborhoods
  • Less pressure, fewer bidding wars and greater negotiating power
  • More time for informed decisions, with homes spending longer on the market (average of 43 days) (nefar.realtor, jaxdailyrecord.com)

For Sellers:

  • Stable prices suggest your home’s value remains well-positioned
  • Sellers who price competitively continue to attract interest, even in a changing market
  • With more listings, effective marketing and presentation matter more than ever

Summary Table: Jacksonville Market Trends

MetricJuly 2025 ValueMarket Implication
Median Price$394,000Stable value, close to June’s level
Inventory8,882 homes (↑ 11.3%)More options for buyers
Closed Sales1,849 (↓ 9.4%)Slower pace, more thoughtful buying behaviors
Pending SalesDropped 28.9%Buyers taking longer to finalize decisions
Market Supply4.8 monthsBalanced territory, not skewed toward sellers

Final Thoughts: Seize the Moment

Jacksonville’s housing market is entering a balanced phase. Buyers now enjoy more choices and negotiating strength, while sellers maintain strong pricing in exchange for strategic listing approaches.

Whether you are considering buying, selling, or investing, this environment offers a unique window of opportunity. Let Fluid Realty guide you confidently through these favorable